262 Uxbridge Road

HA5 4HS, England

TEL

0744 99 45 778

jbestelectrical@aol.co.uk

Mon - Fri: 9:00 - 18:30

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Our website address is: www.jbestelectrical.co.uk

0744/99 45 778

info@jbestlectrical.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, phone and/or contact details.
  • Information about individuals acting as sole traders, employees, partners and company directors where they are individually identifiable which may constitute personal data.
  • Vehicle registration confirmations.
  • Photographic identification of installations.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To submit an enquiry for business services.
  • To fulfil our duties and obligations as an employer.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent which you are able to remove at any time by contacting info@jbestelectrical.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Comply with our duties and obligations as an employer
  • Process enquiries, communicate and provide accurate quotations

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored within a company database 

  • We keep customer contact details till the end of the installation process.
  • We will then dispose your information by permanently deleting your details from the database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@jbestelectrical.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

(ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113